Industrial Relations MCQs/Practice Questions (UGC/NTA NET Code: 55)

61. Which of the following are considered to be the bottlenecks of worker’s participation in management?
a) Employers can not think beyond their knowledge and skills
b) Role of trade unions is not satisfactory
c) Employers are unwilling to share power with worker’s representative
d) All of the above
Ans. d
62. Which of the following are the basic objectives of Code of Discipline?
a) Maintain peace and order in industry
b) Avoid work stoppage in industry
c) Promote opinions from all levels of management and employment
d) All of the above
Ans. d
63. The Code of Discipline is based on which of the following principles?
a) No strike or lockout without prior notice
b) No deliberate damage to a plant or property of the establishment
c) Usage of existing machinery for settlement of disputes
d) All of the above
Ans. d
64. In which of the following ways unions agree upon to maintain discipline in an industry?
a) Not to engage in any form of physical duress
b) Not to permit demonstrations which are not peaceful
c) Not to take too much time in implementing awards, agreements, settlements and decisions
d) All of the above
Ans.d
65. Which of the following is not a principle of the Industrial Relations Policy?
a) The code of conduct
b) The code of discipline
c) Labour welfare
d) None of these
Ans. d

 

 

66. Which of the following is not the most important aspect of the process of collective bargaining?
a) Negotiations
b) Confrontations
c) Discussions
d) Compromise
Ans. b
67. Which of the following matters are usually brought under collective bargaining?
a) Working conditions
b) Labour welfare
c) organisational matters
d) All of these
Ans. d
68. The main aim of International Labour organisation (ILO) is to
a) promote rights at work
b) strengthen dialogue on work related issues
c) enhance social protection
d) All of the above
Ans. d
69. Industrial Relations is a set of functional interdependence of all walks of life as it involves the issues related to
a) economic and occupational
b) social and psychological
c) technological and political
d) All of the above
Ans. d
70. Which of the following are the main reasons of worker’s participation in management, not getting successful in India?
a) Multiplicity of Trade unions and conflicts between them
b) Confusion and duplication of functions
c) Lack of education and training
d) All of the above
Ans. d
71. Which of the following are the main areas as the influence of ILO’s conventions and recommendations on the Indian Labour Legislation?
a) Conditions of work
b) Employment and Unemployment
c) Industrial Relations
d) All of the above
Ans. d
72. Who of the following is not associated with the concept of Industrial Relations System?
a) Frederick Taylor
b) RA Lester
c) Dale Yoder
d) Prof Dunlop
Ans. a
73. Who of the following defined Industrial Relations as : “Industrial relations may be defined as the complex of inter-relations among workers, managers and government”.
a) Dale Yoder
b) Prof Dunlop
c) Frederick Taylor
d) RA Lester
Ans. b
74. Industrial relations cover the following area(s)
a) Collective bargaining
b) Labour legislation
c) Industrial relations training
d) All of the above
Ans. d
75. A course on Industrial relations in its MBA programme was firstly introduced by
a) IIM Indore
b) XLRI Jamshedpur
c) MDI Gurgaon
d) IIM Bangalore
Ans. b
76. Three tier framework of industrial relations was proposed by:
a) Kochan, T.A., et. Al
b) Richardson J.H.
c) Clark Kerr
d) John T. Dunlop
Ans. a
77. A system of industrial relations where social and labour issues are discussed between trade unions and management at enterprise level is:
a) Bipartism
b) Tripartism
c) Social dialogue
d) None of the above
Ans. a
78. The relations between government and transnational corporations are divided into liberal, neo-mercantilist and neo-imperialist categories by:
a) Richardson, J.H.
b) Clark Kerr
c) Kochan, T.A., et.al
d) John T. Dunlop
Ans. c

 

79. ……………………….. is used to denote the collective relationships between management and the workers.
a) Industrial relation
b) Social relation
c) Family relation
d) Personal relation
Ans. a
80. …………………………….. with the rules, laws agreements through executive and judicial machinery influences and shapes industrial relation.
a) Society
b) Industry
c) Government
d) None of these
Ans. c

 

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7