People and Environment (MCQs/ Practice Question) UGC NET Paper 1

201. One Curie is equal to
(a) 3.7 x 10’° disintegrations/second
(b) 2.08 x 109 pairs of gaseous ions
(c) 2×10 sNm2
(d) 10,2w/m2

Ans. a

202. The common conversion of solid waste into manure and biogas, using bacteria and fungi is called
(a) recycling of waste
(b) disposal of waste
(c) composting
(d) incineration

Ans. c

203. The process of conversion of electricity (energy) from waste is called
(a) pyrolysis
(b) vermicomposting
(c) sanitary landfill
(d) plastic recycling

Ans. a

204. The only two mycorrhizal mushrooms which are commercially cultivated are
(a) morels and truffles
(b) oyster and morels
(c) shitake and oyster
(d) truffles and shitake

Ans. a

205. CBWTF stands for
(a) the Common Biochemical Waste Treatment Forum.
(b) the Council of Biomedical Waste Treatment Forum.
(c) the Common Biomedical Waste Treatment Facility.
(d) None of the above

Ans. c

206. The main discharge from a thermal power plant is
(a) smog
(b) dust particulates
(c) fly ash
(d) smoke

Ans. c

207. Vermicomposting is a method of composting that involves
(a) tapeworms
(b) silkworms
(c) earthworms
(d) Leeches

Ans. c

208. Process of dumping solid waste in a scientifically designated land area is called
(a) solid waste disposal
(b) waste dumping
(c) sanitary landfill
(d) None of the above

Ans. c

209. Prevention, mitigation, preparedness and relief are
(a) principles of pollution prevention.
(b) objectives of hazardous waste management.
(c) the essence of disaster management.
(d) modes to combat exploitation of natural resources.

Ans. c

210. Used batteries’, mobile phones, calculators and other such stuff are better known as
(a) hazardous waste
(b) solid waste
(c) industrial waste
(d) electronic or e-waste

Ans. d

211. The supply of usable, good quality water can be increased by
(a) cloud seeding
(b) use of aquatic macrophytes
(c) chlorination
(d) activated sludge process

Ans. a

212. Environmental Study is a subject that encompasses
(a) all branches of science only
(b) only social science
(c) branches of science and social science
(d) all branches of science, arts and social science

Ans. d

213. The unlimited exploitation of nature by human being resulted in
(a) environmental pollution
(b) health problems
(c) decrease in biodiversity
(d) All of the above

Ans. d

214. The primary objective of Environmental Study is to
(a) generate an environment-friendly mindset among all classes of people.
(b) enjoy economic growth at the cost of quality of human life.
(c) realize the value of biodiversity by increased environmental ethics among all classes of people.
(d) get a holistic view for the sustenance of life on the earth on an infinite scale.

Ans. d

215. The importance of environment
(a) was only recognized in recent years
(b) was recognized in ancient time
(c) was not recognized in ancient time
(d) None of the above

Ans. b

216. The conservation of natural resources
(a) was not encouraged in ancient India
(b) was encouraged in ancient India
(c) is recently being used in India
(d) None of these

Ans. b

217. Life on earth constantly interacts with its surroundings called environments which essentially consists of
(a) biotic components only.
(b) only abiotic components.
(c) both biotic and abiotic components.
(d) None of these

Ans. c

218. The conservation of environment requires
(a) maintenance of biodiversity.
(b) maintenance of gaseous and material cycles.
(c) maintenance of ecological order and natural balance.
(d) All of these

Ans. d

219. Biosphere is made up of
(a) atmosphere and lithosphere
(b) hydrosphere and atmosphere
(c) lithosphere and hydrosphere
(d) lithosphere, hydrosphere and atmosphere

Ans. d

220. The segment/segments of the environment, responsible for conservation of radiant energy to chemical energy (carbohydrate) through photosynthesis is/are
(a) hydrosphere
(b) lithosphere
(c) atmosphere and lithosphere
(d) biosphere

Ans. b

People and Environment (MCQs/ Practice Question) UGC NET Paper 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to top
You cannot copy content of this page. The content on this website is NOT for redistribution